Common Law Tools to Promote Beach Access
[…] Administered by NOAA’s Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management (OCRM), this Act provides for management of the nation’s coastal resources, balancing economic development with environmental conservation.
Boating
State Statutes
Florida Vessel Safety Law, Chapter 327, Florida Statutes
Vessels: Title Certificates; Leins; Registrations,
Chapter 328, Florida Statutes
Federal Law
Code of Federal Regulations to Recreational Boating
Provided by the U.S. Coast Guard’s Boating Safety Division.
Working Waterfronts
State Statutes
Waterfronts Florida Legislation, Fla. Stat. § 342.201
Statute defines purpose of program “to provide technical assistance, support, training, and financial assistance to waterfront communities in their efforts to revitalize waterfront areas.”
Waterfront Protection Legislation
- Waterfront Property, Chpt. 2005-157, HB 955
- Regulating Natural Resources, Chpt. 2005-158, HB 989
- Growth Management, Chpt. 2006-220, HB 683